Important notice for holders of Brunei International Certificate of Identity (ICI)

            The High Commission of India in Brunei Darussalam would like to advise holders of International Certificate of Identity (ICI) issued by the Government of Brunei Darussalam not to apply for online E-Tourist Visa for travel to India. They should apply to the High Commission for a regular Indian visa. India’s immigration authorities do not provide Electronic Tourist Visa to ICI-holders.


 

All Foreign Nationals need a visa to enter India unless they hold VALID PIO (Person of Indian Origin) CARD OR OCI (OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA) CARD OR ARE HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC /OFFICIAL PASSPORTS OF COUNTRIES WITH WHICH INDIA HAS SIGNED WAIVER AGREEMENTS.

Since JANUARY 2012, all VISA APPLICATIONS have to be made ONLINE in the NEW SYSTEM which is available at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa only

Then, click “online visa application registration” at the bottom of the webpage. Please follow the onscreen instructions and complete the data entry followed by printing of visa application. Photo uploading should also be done at the time of data entry. In case of difficulties, photo uploading can be done later by the High Commission of India. Please make sure that all fields in the webform are filled in. The type of visa, number of entries and period of visa required should be clearly indicated.

Following documents are required to be submitted for all categories of visa: 

  • Passport: it should have a minimum validity of six months with blank page for Visa sticker.
  • Photographs: 3 latest, colour, matt (not glossy), passport size photographs depicting front pose against white background are required. One of them should be pasted in the specified place and the other 2 may be stapled with the application form. Photo Size: [5cm x 5cm] or [2” x 2”].
  • Supporting documents: The visa application should be accompanied with supporting documents for type of visa applied for.

For visa fee, please see Visa Fees section below.  Visa fee is Non-Refundable.

NOTE: These are general guidelines. In case of any other requirements the same will have to be provided by the applicant. 


Types of Visa and requirements

Tourist Visa (TV): It is issued for the purpose of sight seeing and family visit. No other activity is permissible on a TV and it is non-extendable and non-convertible. The application for the same should be accompanied by the following documents:

  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.
  • Confirmation of hotel bookings.

A gap of minimum two months should be maintained between each visit to India.  For more information on latest guidelines on Tourist visa, click on the link http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/FAQ-TVisa311209.pdf

Transit Visa (TR) : 

It is valid for single/double entry for a maximum stay of 72 hours and issued for bona fide transit purpose only. A copy of the airline ticket needs to be enclosed.

Business Visa (B) :

  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.
  • Letter of request/guarantee from the company in Brunei indicating nature of Applicant’s Business and position held in the Company.  In case the person is self employed, copy of his bank statement in original and his business card.
  • Letter of invitation from the company in India. It should clearly indicate the period of invitation. (On Company’s letter head- fax/scanned copy only/ E mail communication without signature is not acceptable).
  • Company Registration Certificate

It is granted for short visits to India for engaging in business or attending business meetings/negotiations. Stay or seeking employment under Business visa is illegal. It is non extendable and non convertible.  For more information on Business visa click on the link http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/work_visa_faq.pdf

 ‘X’ Entry Visa: 

This type of visa is granted to

  • Foreign spouse/children of Indian nationals particularly those who want to live in India. Foreigners residing in India can also invite their family (spouse and children) to stay with him/her on the basis of his/her valid Indian visa.  It can be granted for a maximum period of one year with multiple entries which is extendable in India. The following documents are required for processing the visa.
    • Marriage Certificate in case of spouse/ Birth Certificate in case of child (Original Certificates should be produced for verification alongwith copies)
    • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey (for visits less than one year).
    • Copy of Indian passport/ copy of passport with valid Indian visa
    • Sponsorship letter from the spouse/parent for stay in India
  • Foreigners coming to India for learning Yoga/ Vedic culture in recognized institutions in India are also eligible for Entry Visa.  
  • Spouses of an OCI/PIO card holders and dependent children can also apply for Entry Visa subject to production of necessary proof.

Conference Visa (C): 

This type of visa is issued for participation in international conferences/seminars/workshops/meetings/symposia being organized by Government bodies, International organizations, public sector units and NGOs in India. The applications for this visa need to have clearance by relevant Ministries.

  • Administrative approval from nodal Ministry/ Department.
  • Clearance from Central/concerned State Government.
  • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Coordination Division.
  • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and security clearance wherever required and accompanied by the following documents:
  • A letter of invitation from the Indian organizer of the conference.
  • A letter of recommendation from the institution in Brunei with whom the applicant is affiliated.
  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.

It is the responsibility of organizers to obtain clearances through the nodal ministries from MHA and MEA before sending invitation to foreign participants. Applicants are advised to apply well in advance and ensure that the organizers have obtained necessary approval from Government of India. 

Incomplete Applications will delay the processing and are liable to be REJECTED. So please fill in the application form carefully. All relevant information for applying for Visas is given below; Please refer to the guidelines given below before filling the application.

For visas which are not falling under the above categories, applicant may contact Consular Section for further information/requirement.


Applicable Visa Fee with effect from 01st July, 2013

 All, except Brunei Passport holders are required to pay additional charge of B$10.00 in addition to the normal visa fee for all types of visa.

  1. All applicants have to pay B$2.50 towards ICWF.

Type of Visa

Duration

Charges in B$

Remarks

Transit

 

35.00

 

Tourist

Upto 6 months

70.00

 

Upto 1 yrs

114.00

 

Upto 5 yrs

228.00

 

Student Visa

 

132.00

For the duration of the course or 5 years whichever is less.

All other visa excluding Business (S or M entry)

Upto 6 months

140.00

 

Upto 1 year

210.00

 

Upto 5 years

350.00

 

Business Visa

Upto 1 year

210.00

 

Upto 1 ot 5 years

350.00

 

Visa transfer fee

 

9.00

 

 

Singaporean Nationals

Tourist

 

44.00

  

 

Pakistani Nationals

Tourist

 

1.00

 

 

Sri Lankan Nationals

Transit

Single/double 15 days

18.00

 

Tourist

30 days double entry

27.00

 

 

90 days single entry

27.00

 

 

90 days double entry

44.00

 

 

6 months double/multiple entry

44.00

 

Business

30 days multiple entry

44.00

 

 

90 days single entry

48.00

 

 

90 days multiple entry

70.00

 

 

6 month multiple entry

140.00

 

 

1year multiple entry

140.00

 

 

5year multiple entry

210.00

 

Entry

1 year multiple entry

44.00

 

Transit

3 to 7 days

18.00

 

Employment

multiple

275.00

 

Student Visa (for institutions covered by bilateral agreement)

1 year

76.00

 

Student Visa (for institutions covered by bilateral agreement)

More than 1 year

142.00

 

Student Visa (for institutions not covered by bilateral agreement)

 

142.00

 

 

US Nationals: Visa application fee of B$ 35.00 in addition to visa fee

Tourist

10 yrs

228.00

Total 275.50

Employment

Upto 6 months

175.00

 

Upto 1 year

245.00

 

Upto 5 years

385.00

 

Business

Upto 1 year

245.00

 

Upto 5 years

385.00

 

 

Japanese Nationals

Transit

 

2.00

 

All other type of visa

 

14.00

 

 

Russian Nationals        

All types of visa

Service charge only

70.00

 

 

Bulgarian Nationals

All types of Visa

Only service charge

10.00

 

 

UK Nationals

Tourist

6 months

226.00

 

6 months to 2 years

777.00

 

Upto 5 years

1427.00

 

Research

 

401.00

Upto 3 yrs or duration of course

Employment

Upto 6 months

744.00

 

Upto 1 year

814.00

 

Upto 5 years

954.00

 

Business

Upto 6 months

272.00

 

Upto 5 years

412.00

 

GRATIS VISA to following nationals will be issued

  1. Afghanistan
  2. Argentina
  3. Bangladesh
  4. Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  5. Jamaica
  6. Maldives
  7. Mauritius
  8. Mongolia
  9. South Africa
  10. Uruguay

Business Visa rates of certain specified countries

SN

Country

Upto 6 months B$

Upto 1 year B$

1.

USA

245

385

2.

Ecuador

420

560

3.

New Zealand

228

368

4.

Ukraine

350

368

5.

France

289

429

6.

Australia

377

517

7.

Czech Republic

333

473

8.

Iran

482

622

9.

Ireland

350

490

10.

Nigeria

508

648

11.

Phillippines

385

525

12.

Poland

254

394

13.

Saudi Arabia

377

517

14.

U.K.

272

412

15.

Thailand

350

490

16.

U.A.E.

727

867

Employment Visa rates of certain specified countries

SN

Country

Upto 6 months B$

Upto 1 yr B$

1 to 5 years

1.

USA

175

245

385

2.

Canada

263

333

473

3.

U.K.

744

814

954

4.

Ireland

280

350

490

5.

France

237

307

447

6.

Italy

184

254

394

7.

Denmark

219

289

429

8.

Portugal

158

228

368

9.

Austria

150

219

359

10.

Norway

159

228

368

11.

Australia

315

385

525

12.

New Zealand

254

324

464

13.

Thailand

280

350

490

14.

U.A.E.

657

727

867

15.

Turkey

175

245

385

16.

Israel

1750

1820

1960

17.

Iran

412

482

622

Address

The High Commission of India

"Baitussyifaa", Simpang 40-22, Jalan Sungai Akar, Bandar Seri Begawan, BC 3915 Brunei Darussalam

Ph      : +673 233 9947 / 233 9685
Fax    : +673 233 9783
email : 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social Media



Slideshow Presentation 68th Republic Day

                                   ASEAN-India - Progress & Prosperity